Thursday, May 31, 2012

Shoes?

I have a question for all of you stitchy stitchers out there :-)

Does anyone know of any free patterns for shoes? I'm looking to make a greeting card with a stiletto shoe on the front. Thanks!!

Monday, April 2, 2012

The Liebster Award!

Good morning everyone!!

My friend Lizy over at http://lizylovelystitches.blogspot.ca awarded me with the Liebster award! Thanks Lizy! If you aren't following Lizy's blog, you should head over and check it out. She stitches some amazing pieces that look so real they could be photographs!

Details of the award:

Liebster is German word, meaning favorite, dearest or beloved. The Liebster is awarded by bloggers to other, newer bloggers who have fewer than 200 followers to spread the word and help the newer gain wider recognition. The award comes with four conditions that each recipient must satisfy where accepting. 1. Chose five up and coming blogs fewer than 200 followers to award the Liebster too. 2.Show thanks to the blogger who gave you the award by linking back to them. 3.Post the award on your blog. List the bloggers you are giving the award too with links to their sites. leave comments on their blog so they know about the award. 4.Share five random facts about yourself that people don't know.                                

I'm going to cheat a little bit and break the rules. For now, I'm just going to share my 5 random facts....I'll go through my list and find some blogs to award this with a little later....because I'm lazy and haven't finished my first coffee of the day yet :-P

1. I'm an Arizona enthusiast- Erin and I went there on vacation a few years ago and I've been obsessed and fascinated with the state ever since.

2. I collect thimbles from all over the world- anywhere I go, or my friends go, a thimble comes back for me.

3. My life revolves around my 4 month old Shiloh Shepherd Finnigan. He's my bestest little buddy, and my handsome boy. I'm way too obsessed with him.

4. I SUCK at all forms of art. It's amazing that I can do needlecrafts because I can't handle any other form of crafting. LOL don't even get me started on scrapbooking- it once gave me an anxiety attack haha!

5. I live for reading, stitching, gardening, and going to the gym- these are my passions in life.

                                                                                                             

I Won!!!

I'm really late posting this, but...I won a giveaway from Shelley's blog
http://shelleysartsyfartsylife.blogspot.ca

I won these great little pattern books...



I see lots of projects in these books that I'd like to get going on....THANK YOU SOOOOO MUCH SHELLEY!!!!!!

Sunday, April 1, 2012

A Couple of Lisa's Finishes

Happy Sunday everyone!

I've had a great day....gym, dog park, a visit from Lisa, Holly and Cait....baked zucchini bread...very nice way to spend a snowy Sunday!

Lisa brought a couple of finishes to show me...and you guys :-) Here they are! The Wizard was a printed pattern, and the second one is absolutely gorgeous, and my picture does it no justice at all.



Friday, March 23, 2012

What, Oh What to Blog About?!

This is my dilemma of late. There hasn't been much stitching happening (but there will be on Sunday because I'm going to my parents for the night woohoo!) and there haven't been any significant life events to talk about. So I've just avoided blogging altogether.

So...hmm. Well, Finnigan and I discovered a local dog park. We now spend 2 hours there every afternoon. He plays with his friends and I've been cordially invited to join the "grey chair group"...a group of 3 people who are there at the same time every day. I couldn't be more thrilled hahaha! So I have people to chat with while Finn plays. The best part is that he comes home exhausted and sleeps for hours afterwards.

What else. Well, the Hunger Games comes out tonight at midnight here. Erin came from London to see it with me. It'll be a short visit, she has to leave tomorrow night. I work at 5 tomorrow morning so we aren't going to the midnight show...we're doing tomorrow afternoon.

It's been super-warm here the last few days....25 degrees!!!!! But it's starting to drop and will be back down to 4 by Monday. I did manage to fall asleep in my zero gravity chair reading and got a sunburn. Then I bought sunscreen....and it's rained ever since.

I made cookies this morning. They're insanely healthy and actually turned out really well! Here's the link to where I found them

http://www.101cookbooks.com/archives/nikkis-healthy-cookies-recipe.html

The store I work in is taking part in setting a world record tomorrow....I think they're calling it "history in the breaking" and it involves the most people ever to simultaneously break a piece of parmigano reggiano cheese. It's rumored that each piece of cheese involved in the breaking cost $1500. I don't know....seems like the money could have been better spent paying employees more than minimum wage (wink-wink, nudge-nudge Loblaws Co.)

I guess I should show you some pictures of my handsome buddy Finn! OMG I'm such a pathetic proud Mama!

My beautiful boy at 4 months

This is what he does every day when I dry my hair....what a hoot!

On top of the world, playing with his friends at the park

Finn sleeping with his Doggie


Thursday, March 8, 2012

March WIPocalypse and The Alligator

Whoa....lots of you guys have WIPocalypse finishes this month!

I've been working on The Bookshelf and Too Windy....


 


I'm really, really loving working on both of these pieces. Unfortunately, both have suffered some puncture wounds.

Exhibit A:



Exhibit B:


The Culprit:

Thursday, February 23, 2012

What a Nut!



This is what happens when I fall asleep on the couch. I woke up and couldn't find Finn anywhere. I searched high and low. I finally found him....hiding in the bathroom eating a sweet potato that he stole. Good grief!!